Fundamental research on the prevention of zinc deficiency using zinc transport ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kawai yuichi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00102921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Akira  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40598380)
Research Collaborator NEZU Natsumi
IHIBASHI Takafumi
SHIMOBEPU Rina
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜鉛 / 腸管上皮 / トランスポーター / 亜鉛欠乏 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recommended consumption of zinc per day is approximately 5 mg for infants and 15 mg for children and adults. Zinc is absorbed from the intestine, and the amount of absorption is regulated by intestinal epithelial cells that express zinc transporters. Reduced function of zinc transporters is one of the reasons to cause the symptoms of zinc deficiency, and patients with a zinc deficiency are prescribed zinc in an amount that is approximately 6-10 times that of the recommended consumption per day. We thought that identification of ligands that can efficiently transport zinc could lead to treatments that may prevent and reduce symptoms of zinc deficiency. In this study, we identified three types of ligands that increased the uptake efficiency of intestinal epithelial cells, and a zinc complex that included these ligands was confirmed to be effective in treating obesity and osteoporosis associated with zinc deficiency in animal experiments.