Studies on disposition of vitamin K and development of novel method for nutritional assessment of vitamin K using urine metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kamao Maya  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40299087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンK / phylloquinone / menaquinone-4 / menadione / 抱合体 / 尿中排泄 / phylloquinone
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determination method for vitamin K3 (menadione, MD) by LC-MS/MS was developed. MD is thought to be an intermediate in the conversion from vitamin K1 (phylloquinone, PK) to vitamin K2 (menaquinone-4, MK-4). Using this method, we demonstrated that MD was generated from PK or MK-4 in liver, kidney, intestine and bone derived cells. Thus, side-chain cleaving toward vitamin K is assumed to be universal reaction in various tissues. Our results raise the possibility that MD might exist as a glucuronide in human urine mainly and a glutathione or N-acetylcysteine conjugate in mouse plasma.