A countermeasure for the smell of colostomy care : Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mizohata Hidetaka  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50446035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 信之  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90369728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管ストーマ / 人工肛門 / アンモニア / メチルメルカプタン / トリメチルアミン / 硫化水素 / イレオストミー / コロストミー / ガスクロマトグラフ法 / エネルギー摂取量 / 人口肛門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smell of colostomy is not a small problem in ostomates. There are meal contents for ostomates which easily cause diarrhea, easily produce bowel gases, and easily to produce malodor. Meal contents which generally produce fecal odor, such as onions, garlic, cheese and Chinese chives are well known. We investigated the fecal odor using gas chromatography between by having one group eat meal contents which cause fecal odor and another group not eat them. Using the gas chromatography, we analyzed four kinds of substances which are known as causes of fecal malodor, hydrogen sulfide, ammonia, methyl mercaptan, and trimethylamine. There is a difference in the concentration of fecal malodor substances according to the gas chromatography between the group which ate fecal odor causing meal contents group and the group which did not.