Does activation of AMPK by an umami nucleotide ameliorate symptoms of chronic colitis induced by DSS in mice?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuhiro  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (90549792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸系旨味物質 / 炎症性腸疾患 / AMPK / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested whether oral 5'-adenosine monophosphate (AMP), an umami substance in taste related to a nucleotide, administration alleviates symptoms of chronic colitis induced by dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) in mice. AMP administration significantly reduced the severity of colitis, such as watery and bloody diarrhea in mice and attenuated mucosal tissue damages in the colon. Furthermore, mice given AMP had higher expression of phosphorylated AMP-activated protein kinase and lower levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-alpa, INF-gamma, and IL-17A) in the colon tissues.
Collectively, these findings suggested that oral AMP administration improves the severity of DSS-induced chronic colitis in mice via the activation of AMPK. Interestingly, 5’-inosine monophosphate also had similar anti-inflammatory effects, but not 5’-guanosine monophosphate. However, the mechanisms of anti-inflammatory effects with the umami nucleotides remain to be elucidated.