To intake sulfur foods increase the ability of learning memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
Senba Kazuyo  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (30381031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 素秋  別府大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10211799)
大賀 恭  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60252508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫化ガス / 硫黄付加食品 / 内在性硫化ガス / 記憶力 / 硫黄食品 / 硫黄 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we made the sulfur foods by steaming natural hydrogen sulfide. And then, the finished sulfur foods were analysed by nearinfrared spectroscpy and ICP/MS system.The sulfur foods recognized increasing the amount of sulfur and the Maillard reaction.
Second, to investigate the effect of sulfur foods on a learning memory, we examined the short or long learning memory of mice used by maze task. Mice fed sulfur foods showed increasing long learning memory, short learning memory and locomotor activity. And then, we examined the cell of hippocampus in mice brain. The number of hippocampus cell in a bodian stein were increased, but in other stains, HE, Congo red and Gallyas stains were not changed.