Relationship between the gastric mucosa condition and shrimp allergy risk developing or sensitization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
Usui Masakatsu  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50399656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Azakami Hiroyuki  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエビアレルギー / トロポミオシン / 胃粘膜 / 急性胃炎 / 重篤化 / 感作 / 胃粘膜環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate about a relation between deterioration of the gastric mucosa environment and allergy to shrimps, we prepared the shrimp allergy mouse model by 4 times of intra-gastric administration with cholera toxin. After gastritis induction by 25% ethanol administration, these model mice were challenged by receiving one intra-gastric dose of shrimp allergens. Production levels of shrimp allergen-specific IgE were higher than healthy gastric control mice group in gastritis mice group. In addition, the production levels of shrimp allergen-specific IgE in mice sensitized with gastritis induction showed the increased tendency compared to healthy mice.