Construction of school biotope modeled after "edible garden" encouraged by Date Masamune
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA KOJI  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 准教授 (00333914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食べられる庭 / 学校ビオトープ / 環境教育 / 食農教育 / 防災教育 / ESD / 食教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Masamune DATE, the lord of the Sendai Domain (1567-1636), in order to promote regional construction to make self-sufficiency possible, he encouraged people to plant diverse trees in samurai residences and established the basis of “Mori no miyako” or The City of Trees. In this research, the author 1) constructed a school biotope where the living wisdom of self-sufficiency was introduced with “edible garden” proposed by Masamune DATE as theme, 2) practiced Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) by integrating environmental education, food and agriculture education and disaster prevention education and 3) presented a model for the development of human resources to support the recovery and development after disasters take place.