Development of self-made spectrometer for solar physics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Satoshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10261736)
Research Collaborator SAKAE Takashi  埼玉県立浦和西高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽分光器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sun is said to be a plasma laboratory, and is a celestial body suitable for understanding the fundamental properties of plasma. Therefore, we aim to practice solar physics education by making and observing a self-made spectrometer for solar observation. By adopting the joint use of the National Astronomical Observatory Advanced Technology Center, it became possible to produce parts other than telescope parts. This portable self-made spectrometer can detect the Doppler velocity of the solar phenomenon, etc. It became an excellent teaching material to deepen the physical understanding of science education as well as solar physics education. This was a return to society through the higher education level, and through the production of spectrometers, it was linked to the development of talented persons who have completed solar physics education.