Project/Area Number |
26560080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 科学コミュニケーション / 科学リテラシー / サイエンスライティング / 科学教育 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 科学ジャーナリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have sought an art of science writing and how to teach a science writing skill, based on the assumption that science writing is a fundamental skill to practice science communication. I gained some know-how about the effective teaching method through several workshops of science writing for graduate students and general citizen. At the time I emphasized the importance of recognizing who is the reader, using vernacular terms, interesting points of the theme. Then I have convinced that we can improve students’’ writing skill by advising some know-how to brash up their writing. The results and some information are published on the special web site.