Educational tool based on reversible structure changing two-dimensional plane to three-dimensional solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20241862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / 初等中等教育 / 形状モデリング / パターン認識 / 工学教育 / 内視鏡外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied three-dimensional educational materials that require little cost and little space. Experimentally, we developed an assistant tool that helps to understand the change of the moon phase. We can make a reversible structure changing two-dimensional plane to three-dimensional solid from plane paper. We manufactured a sphere from four sheets of A4-size paper. We made the desired teaching materials by printing the earth or the moon on four sheets of development. The prototype system was really used in the class of the junior high school. We performed the questionnaire survey about our system and got knowledge that it was useful as the teaching materials.