Development of needs type teaching materials for computer science education for undergraduate students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiroshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (30242514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 史之  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (20432122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算科学教材 / 学部学生向け / パイロット教材 / ニーズ型教材 / エクセル / 学部向け計算科学教育 / ニーズ型コンテンツ / 教材開発 / 学部向け / 計算科学教育 / 教育教材開発 / シーズ型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of computational science education is for graduate school students, and there are few teaching materials to teach to undergraduate students the necessity of computational science and the way of thinking of computational science.
This program aimed at developing computer science teaching materials which teaches the concept of computational science that is necessary to solve physical problems, not teaching knowledge such as numerical calculation technique and computer technology. We aim to create teaching materials by which students can learn the concept of computational science even without knowledge of programming and numerical calculation techniques.
We created pilot teaching materials on several topics of dynamics, electromagnetism, statistical mechanics, thermodynamics,quantum mechanics.