A case study for environmental and scientific education promoting awareness of school children about intraspecific biodiversity with tidal flat aramushiro marine snail.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Seiji  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40324397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords干潟 / 環境教育 / 理科教育 / 生物多様性 / 種内の多様性 / 海洋生物 / 軟体動物 / アラムシロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the three elements of biodiversity, intraspecific diversity has been less focused in scientific / environmental education,despite its importance for species conservation. In this study, development of education program with color variation in aramushiro marine snails was conducted, attempting to enhance school children’s awareness for intraspecific biodiversity. As a result of collection and arrangement of aramushiro population, it turned out that color patterns of this species are complicated than expected. This leads us to a conclusion that having children classify shells with the aid of outline illustration for coloring by themselves (at a level of each developmental stage) is more educationally effective than classify these with ready-made color pattern table given by teacher. The web page of tips for the education program with aramushiro marine snail was launched and maintained.