Systematization of school education for disaster risk reduction in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Tatsuya  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10311466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 栄一  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
伊藤 孝  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防災教育 / 学校教育 / 自然災害 / 地域連携 / ESD / 防災教育の体系化 / 教員研修 / 教員養成 / 地域啓発 / 東日本大震災 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 中越地震 / 復興教育 / 防災,減災 / 放射線教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami,reminded us of the importance of crisis management systems. Here are two separate approaches to handling natural disasters in formal education. The first is learning within specific subject areas, particularly social studies and science. The second is educational activities that take place outside subject teaching hours. Although natural disasters are common in the Japanese Archipelago has greatly influenced Japanese culture, science and technology, and education. The main difference between the 2011 GEJET, and the previous tsunamis that hit the region is the accident that occurred at the Fukushima I Nuclear Power Plant. Based on a discussion of the challenges faced by the education in Japan at different periods, this research makes clear the overall ways that disaster prevention education related to natural disasters in school education has changed and the developments that will be necessary in the future.