Project/Area Number |
26560087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Koji 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数学 / 科学コミュニケーション / ジャーナリスト・イン・レジデンス / アウトリーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The importance of science communication is increasing in recent years. I am a mathematician and I have been promoting science communication in Mathematics since 2010.I have been organizing a program, Journalist in Residence in Mathematics (JIR). Journalists who attend the program stay at math institutions for a week or two and talk to people. In this research I had one journalist from the US attending the program. We also had one photographer at the program and had a photo exhibition.