Practice and Evaluation of Field Education Intended for Design and Manufacturing for Agriculture Support of Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Etsuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90144435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小峯 茂嗣  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 助教 (80510081)
大野 光明  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80718346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO MITSUAKI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80718346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOn the Job Education / 実践型演習 / フィールド教育 / 発展途上国 / 農業支援 / ものづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of global human resources by manufacturing lessons and field studies that intended agriculture support in Bangladesh.
A hand-operated rotary dryer and a flat type dryer of use of combustion heat were devised in 2014 and 2015 respectively. They were produced and experimented in Bangladesh. In Bangladesh, agricultural mechanization and infrastructure improvement progress steadily. Therefore, the manufacturing education for the children of farmhouses was conducted from 2016. The aim was that children will be able to wrestle with agricultural modernization in future. Because of the terrorism in 2016, remote lessons by skype were carried out in two elementary schools of a farming village. In 2017, the manufacturing education was conducted in three elementary schools of Bangladesh. Similar lessons were carried out in a domestic elementary school, and the communications between the children of the two countries were performed by the skype.