Project/Area Number |
26560089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 数理科学教育 / 論理的思考能力 / ビジュアルプログラミング / Snap! / ビジュアルプログラミング環境 / Snap!(BYOB 4.0) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we attempted to create scenarios of mathematical science education aimed at training logical thinking skills by utilizing the environment in which learners can create and learn materials themselves for concept understanding themselves. As a platform for scenario creation, we adopted Snap!, which is a visual programming environment but capable of running Javascript programs. In this research, we created scenarios of recursion theory, Hoare logic and model checking, and also investigated logical education using Coq which a formal proof management system. The above results were published as "An introduction to computer mathematics by Snap! (BYOB)".