Space Verification for Wide-Range-Space-Photograph Mission by CubeSat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nohmi Masahiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20325319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 雅文  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育 / 超小型衛星 / 天体撮影 / 高速通信 / アマチュア技術 / 人工衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Photography and image processing", "attitude control", "High-speed radio transmission" have been develpoed. Those are necessary for astronomical observation by a satellite. Developed systems were mounted on STARS-C (tether technology verification satellite), and it was launched in the end of 2016. On the other hand, camera technology has been progressed, and became to make it possible to photograph stars with the camera mounted on a CubeSat. Then, we have developed CubeSat for the purpose of the education use to performe astronomical observation as the main mission.
In addition, this research is also aimed for development to science education, and then the community named "Science Education and Small Satellite" was established in 2015. There is the participation from the wide field such as professors in engineering, education, and science departments, teachers of technical colleges and high schools, staffs of museums and astronomical observatories, and amateur technical experts.