Education of Information Science as Scientific Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masayuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50216909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報の理 / 科学教育 / 情報学基礎 / 科学リテラシー / アンプラグド教材 / 情報科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information Science is a science that pursues the truth behind information phenomena whereas Physics is a science that pursues the truth behind natural phenomena. Essential knowledge on Information Science can be considered as Scientific Literacy for people living in the information society. We have involved in developing teaching material and tools, where some tools are unplugged and others are plugged. We used our teaching materials and tools in University Lectures and improved them based on feedbacks. We also developed new sets of teaching materials and tools as Web applications and new sets of unplugged tools by exploiting 3D printers.