| Project/Area Number |
26560097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 物理教育 / 医学教育 / 能動学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The teaching materials of "the physics of the human body" were developed. In two medical colleges, the subject was open as an elective subject for three years, and 92 students studied and passed it. The teaching materials developed are texts, problems, and the experiment materials, and these teaching materials are shown in Website. In addition, peer instruction and group discussion were adopted as technique of the active learning. The evaluation from the students for the subject was very good, and it was checked that the students were well motivated.