A study of design requirements and evaluation methods for the workshop design in aquarium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40254586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Rina  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50386786)
MASAKURA Yuko  愛知淑徳大学, メディアプロデュース学部, 講師 (60468915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / ワークショップ / 主観的評価 / 評価手法 / 設計要件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We as a workshop for the purpose of science education for the aquatic organisms in the aquarium, was conducted a workshop a lecture + tool type of program as an evaluation experiment with the basic. The results of the evaluation experiment, "introduction", "lecture", "observation", "production (work)," "reflection" can be set as the basic steps that make up the workshop, a variety of workshops designed in accordance with the purpose and theme it has been found that can be used as a framework for.
In addition, it was evaluated analysis in order to evaluate the workshop from the systematic point of view by a "feeling thermometer". As a result, it was possible to confirm that this evaluation method is effective as a new method for objective analysis evaluation workshop by children themselves.