Making of the teacher training programs to improve environmental literacy by using Acquiring Patterns in Nature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Ikuo  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30707865)
Research Collaborator SHIMONO Hiroshi  国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員
HATOGAI Tarou  国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員
OKAMOTO Yasuhiko  岡山理科大学, 教職学芸員センター長 (10367245)
HUJIMOTO Yoshihiro  国立教育政策研究所, 学力調査官 (60173473)
YAMASITA Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10781099)
TAKAHASHI Tetuya  名古屋女子大学, 文学部・児童教育学部, 准教授 (30781702)
INOUE YOshiaki  岐阜県博物館, 学芸部教育普及係学芸業務専門職
FURUTA Yasushi  岐阜市立鷺山小学校, 校長
SENDOU Katuhiko  岐阜市立長森南小学校, 教頭
FUNATO Satoshi  郡上市立大和北小学校, 教頭
WATANABE Hiroki  加茂郡八百津町立八百津中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然のパターンの把握 / 比較・観察が可能な事象 / 関連性を持つ事象 / 変化を読み取ることが可能な事象 / 環境リテラシー / 科学的能力や態度 / 現職教員研修プログラム / 博物館や水族館の研修 / パターン把握 / 現職教員プログラム / 自然観察 / 博物館 / 季節みつけ / 野外学習プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Acquiring Patterns in Nature (for some comparable and observable phenomenon, the phenomenon with the relation and a phenomenon possible to read a change.), we made the teacher training programs to improve environmental literacy. It was possible to improve the environment literacy (the scientific ability and attitude as which can be recognized in perceiving phenomenon, a natural change and relations between nature and human beings).
And we verified this method is also more effective for training in the museum and the aquarium.