Development of Flip Teaching Materials to acquire the Experimental Skills of science using the tablet PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Daikoku Takafumi  同志社女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80551358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUNAOI Hideo  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
KURODA Hideko  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (20706931)
TAKENAKA Makiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (70381019)
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 教師教育 / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop flip teaching materials for teacher candidates to acquire experiment skills and reveal the effectiveness.
The materials have been improved twice for 2 years. The materials are depicted as manga and the candidates use them with tablet PCs. The experiment skill the learners acquire in this research is operation system of the gas detector tube.Furthermore, the basic preparation of digital contents for the delivery with the Web base had completed.