A Pilot Study on Interdisciplinary Engineering Education at College of Technology Responding to Academic Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Yoshinori  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20259782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 暁央  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00422650)
小野 真嗣  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10369902)
小薮 栄太郎  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60365690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工学教育 / 鉄道技術教育 / データベース / 鉄道工学 / 教育工学 / 安全教育 / 学際教育 / 国際化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been continuing an integrated technical education as a trial study related to railway engineering. The educational practice crosses each engineering field beyond the discipline which students in technical college major in. In the first year of this study, they engaged in the investigation of railway disasters and accidents occurred in Hokkaido. Based on the derived data, they built a railway accident record database and succeeded in visualizing each of them. In the second year, they collected vehicle vibration data on both main and branch railroads in Hokkaido by using commercially available, compact and simple vibration meter kit. And then, they analyzed the derived vibration data from the various viewpoints; main/branch railroad differences and local/express train types. During the period of three years, they also concurrently conducted the investigation of overseas railway operations as business management; Canada, China and Thailand.