Design of Indoor Robotic Plane to learn elementary technology for the university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaku Yuichi  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50328689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Hitoshi  福井高専, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70413771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飛行ロボット / 組み込みシステム / 飛行制御 / インドア飛行機 / 模型飛行機の制御 / 自動飛行 / 室内模型飛行機 / 自動旋回飛行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently unmanned aerial vehicles (UVAs), called Drones and unmanned ground vehicles (UGAs) have been developing rapidly. Acquiring knowledge of these vehicles will be very important for students of a technical college. We have designed an indoor robotic plane for the university education of information engineering departments.
Considering safety, an airplane with a 1.3 m span and a 160 g flight weight that can fly within the confines of the general gymnasium was made of soft materials such as expanded polypropylene (EPP). This plane can fly slowly (under 3.0m/sec), and the turning radius is 3.2m. The payload is over 160g sufficient to accommodate a control microcomputer. It would be possible to learn elementary technology based on UVA.