Expression of the Iwami-kagura program by performance groups of handmade robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Ken  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60152766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 肇  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (70249837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANAKA Junko  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50294509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsものづくり / 工学教育 / マイコン / ロボット / 伝統と文化 / 石見神楽 / 公開講座 / 理系進路 / 伝統文化 / 工作教室 / プログラミング / ロジカルコミュニケーション / 感性 / 科学教育 / マイコン制御 / テクノクラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
”Iwami-kagura” is the traditional dance arts in the western Iwami district of Shimane. It is dance performance about many topics “The Izumo myth”. It is special dance with story characteristics and a dynamic movement. The crisis of the tradition by the local depopulation has become a serious problem these days. And young children tend to keep away from a physical science. Therefore we suggest “Iwami-kagura robot performance contest” in this study. This contest is that performance groups of handmade robots compete on the basis of the theme of the Iwami-kagura. In this way we can let young children show an interest in local traditional arts and technology through manufacturing.