| Project/Area Number |
26560109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Kentaro 徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (60380549)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKITSU Yuko 徳山大学, 福祉情報学部, 教授 (90530684)
ISHIDA Yoshiteru 豊橋具術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80159748)
SHINOHARA Manabu 鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10403982)
IMAI Kazumasa 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルネットワーク工学科, 教授 (20132657)
ITONAGA Masahiro 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (60213104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 超小型人工衛星 / 工学教育 / エンジニアリング・デザイン教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / CubeSat / エンジニアリングデザイン教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the actual development of the CubeSat in many universities and colleges, an educational efficacy has not been evaluated well, because main purpose of the CubeSat project is likely to focus on the completion of the development. In this study we investigated the more realistic problems among the CubeSat project in higher education institutions by door-to-door survey, and developed the educational materials based on the result of these survey. Finally, we conducted the half year program using the model CubeSat for the first-year student of advanced course in Tokuyama College.