Attempt of a New Assessmet Method Development Focused on Answer Strategy in Math Extended Constructed Response Questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Fumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター 基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (00370081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMIKAWA Yukihiko  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20022676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数学試験 / 評価 / 記述形式 / 解答方略 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If it showed logical reason to the correct answer, whatever the solving strategy in math extended constructed response questions, the same evaluation (test score) is given. However, in the scoring process, even in the case of does not lead to the correct answer or wrong answer, it is a known fact that there is a solution that deserves assessing the mathematical thinking, decision making, problem-solving skills. Therefore, in this study, by focusing to the solving strategy aims to explore a new assessment scale that is different from the "score", we have re-analyzed the answers of math extended constructed response questions for each solving strategy. As a result, significant difference was hardly observed between the solving strategies and correct rate. In addition, we tried to confirm the relationship between solving strategies and "test score". We were able to observe problems that may answer strategies than or correct or incorrect answer is evaluated mathematical skills.