Hybrid Analysis of Audience Gaze and Constitutive Features of Slides for Supporting the Elaboration of Presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shoichi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADERA Youzou  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (10387532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴衆視線 / スライド構成特徴 / ハイブリッド分析 / プレゼンテーション推敲支援 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been increasing needs for training of presentation skills. In particular, skill of creation of presentation slides and their elaboration is quite important. However, it is generally difficult to train such skills. It is important for students to properly understand defective portions in slides so that they can polish the slides by themselves. However, it is difficult for novices to detect defective portions and it generally depends on individual work by experienced people such as professors. This research was aimed at developing a mechanism for extracting the defective portions in slides and providing them to students on the basis of hybrid analysis of two promising sources: (1) constitutive features being inherent in the slide data, and (2) audiences' visual tracking behaviors of slide content. Consequently, the new possibility of slide elaboration support by estimation of defective portions in slides using the familiar multiple sources was suggested.