Innovative Collaborative Learning with Tablet PCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 協調学習 / Tablet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted design-based research on the digitalization of materials used in Constructive Jigsaw Instruction as a representative method of active learning. In a public high school, we implemented our lesson designs in subjects of science and English communication. Results revealed that the digital materials could be effective when we add them on the ordinary classroom practices with their usual materials and that the combination of student self-regulated learning and their socially shared regulation of learning would be a key to the success of collaborative learning.