Survey on the current situation of environment and safety education at universities and development of experience-based educational method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kengo  名古屋大学, 環境安全衛生推進本部, 教授 (70422459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境安全教育 / 教材開発 / 体感型教育 / E-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting surveys of contents and methods for safety education at multiple universities and collecting and examining accident information actually occurring in universities, required contents for safety education were extracted. Based on the extracted results, we prepared ten kinds of standard education materials such as chemical substance handling, high pressure gas handling and also general safety education and basic education at the time of experiment. We published these standard materials on the web in order to utilize for education, and hold on lectures and seminars using the same standard materials. And also as a way to explore the effective methods of education, we expanded participatory-type lectures incorporating blind-simulation style and participatory-type disaster prevention. We also made those participatory-type educations teaching materials and made video teaching materials.