A Motion Skill Learning Support Environment for Non-dominant Side of Body using CG Animation with AR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Masato  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧 寛和  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 学長 (10304180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスキル / 学習支援 / 技能 / インタラクション / 動作 / スポーツ / スキル学習支援 / 左右反転動作 / 非利き側 / 拡張現実感 / AR / 立体視 / 訓練支援 / モーションナビゲータ / ウェアラブル型モーションキャプチャシステム / データグローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final research goal of this project is to develop a method to assist skill learning for non-dominant part of the body and to develop prototype systems based on the method. Actually, we developed elemental technics for the goal as follows. One is that we developed a system which displays target expert’s motion by 3D AR animation. The other is that we developed a system which can store several target experts’ motions as archived data and displays one of expert’s motions in the VR space. The system supports several functions such as the function for motion synchronization, the function for changing speed, the function for physique accordance, the function for selecting target expert’s motion, the function for showing target joints’ next trajectories, the function for showing learner’s error bones, the function for according both waist positions, the function for reversing target motion horizontally.