A Methodological Research on Learning Analytics based on Sociophysical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Yasutake  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (80263664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
YAMAKAWA OSAMU  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA YASUYUKI  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラーニング・アナリティクス / 数理モデル / 教育工学 / データ分析 / 学習科学 / 複雑ネットワーク / ビッグデータ / Learning Analytics / 社会物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to shed the light into the fields of educational enginerring and learning sciences on "Learning Analytics", which is one of the recent new research topics in those disciplines. We propose a new approach based on "Sociophysical Approach", especially on Complex Networks Approach.