Method which can be continuously used to review education curricula of MOT graduate school to adapt to social change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Yoko  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90373266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術経営 / テキストマイニング / カリキュラム / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MOT (Management of Technology) is defined as an academic discipline of management that enables organizations to manage their technological fundamentals to create competitive advantage. MOT research has been conducted at various levels for each kind of various contents. This made it difficult to understand an overall picture of the MOT research field. In this research spontaneously arising research trends in MOT was studied by applying a text-mining method to the conference proceedings of IAMOT (International Association for Management of Technology). We have shown that both patent-related research and service-related research have increased in MOT research. However, the increase of service-related research was caused under the initiative of the business industry, and it can be regarded as a top-down trend. On the other hand, the increase of patent-related research is a spontaneously arising phenomenon. It can be viewed as a bottom-up trend.