Project/Area Number |
26560123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Jahng Doosub 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70226356)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Key Words Meeting / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 教授学習支援システム / 教育実践サイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop practical education cycle using Key Words Meeting (KWM) and to examine the effect. KWM provided teachers with visualized learning activities and access history. As a result, we found that teachers got opportunities to understand students' learning and to improvement class. And, there is a possibility that feedback from teachers had positive effects on student's learning motivation and learning activities. In order to manage this practical education cycle more effectively, we need to prepare personal mobile terminal for students and internet environment as well as to support teachers how to obtain practical education time.