| Project/Area Number |
26560131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉 重樹 法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (10438955)
高橋 信二 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50375482)
速水 達也 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50551123)
林 園子 法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 助教 (70633585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 身体感覚 / サイバネティクス / 身体活動量 / テスト・バッテリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined the development of a test battery that assesses masterful movements based on individuals’ perceived exertion of somatic senses. As a result, the following new three independent tests were developed to assess coordination ability. First was the grasp force grading test, which depends on muscular coordination. Second was the vertical jump test, which consists of being accompanied with transferal the overall body. Finally, the third was the multiple-pegboard test, which assesses decision-making ability and the dexterity of the upper extremity movements. The results of this study provide evidence of the possibility to assess masterful movements by using the aforementioned tests.