The Pilot Study on the development of a mentoring system through on-going cognitive intervention for novice teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Asada Tadashi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00184143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメンタリング / 教師教育 / 教授技術 / 介入授業 / 教授スキル / 授業設計 / オンゴーイング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop the mentoring system through on-going cognitive intervention for helping a mentor to learn teaching skills. This system consists of three phases, co-planning, on-going cognitive intervention, and reflective conversation. To explore the effectiveness of this system, this system were used at 3 elementary schools and one junior-high school. Participants were 3 elementary teachers, 1 junior-high teacher and 3 mentors. All conversations were recorded by IC recorder.
As the result of content analysis of conversations, this system was effective for a mentee because a mentor provided teaching skills based on a concrete teaching situation. And in reflective conversation, a mentor made his personal practical teaching theory explicit, that is, why he gave the on-going comment in that situation, so a mentee could learn both teaching skill and practical knowledge. This study suggests the possibility of teaching teaching skills through this developed system.