Project/Area Number |
26560133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Masahiro 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60368199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 孝治 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60583672)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 知識と行動の不一致 / 意思決定 / 不安全行動 / 危険認知 / 防災教育 / 学習支援システム / 情報モラル / 自転車運転行動 / 計画的行動理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify characteristics inherent in the knowledge-to-action gap and investigate factors contributing to the mediation of the gap, psychological experiments are conducted in three fields: evacuation behavior for disaster prevention, information ethics behavior, and bicycle driving behavior. As results of the experiments, it was confirmed there exists the gap between knowledge and behavioral intention in all the three fields. Moreover, taking account of the process of performing unsafe behaviors, we developed a learning support system that provides learners with simulated unsafe experience. The system was evaluated by a psychological experiment, and it was demonstrated the possibilities of mediating the inconsistency between evacuation knowledge and behavior intention with the proposed learning support method.