A Study on Structure Description of Collaborative Learning Process in Consideration of the Immediacy and Educational Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MASAYA  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 准教授 (30302920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 裕子 (大塚裕子 / 岩倉 裕子(大塚裕子))  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特任准教授 (10419038)
北村 雅則  南山大学短期大学部, 英語科, 准教授 (50455424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協調学習 / ディスカッション / 教育支援システム / フィッシュボウル / 支援システム / アノテーション / フィッシュボール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Processes of collaborative educational activities like discussion exercises have not been described as structured data during class. So it is hard for learners to reflect on their activities, and for teachers to evaluate them based on objective data. In this study, we develop (a) two types of video annotation systems that allow learners to observe activities in real-time and to synchronize the result of the observation with the recorded activities; (b) three educational programs to introduce the systems in classes. We confirmed that the systems and the educational programs could be applied to three discussion exercises (a class in a university and two workshops) and a presentation exercise (a class in a university).