Project/Area Number |
26560136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村瀬 智子 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80210037)
Research Collaborator |
MURASE Iki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 統一生命理論 / 統合科学 / 未来創成学 / 創発 / 創造性 / 精神・身体相関 / 進化 / 破壊 / 自己・非自己循環 / メタ認識 / 構造主義 / 統合知 / 未来創成 / 自己・非自己循環理論 / 統合創造学 / システム思考 / 歴史としての生命 / 過程還元論 / 構成的認識論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nature is full of self-similarities, known as “fractals,” in which particular characteristic patterns of structures appear successively at descending or ascending scales so that their parts, at any scale, are similar in shape to the whole. A seemingly complex fractal nature has been fully understood on its own terms in the form of simple rules. The present paper extends the idea of fractals from the self-similar static structures view to the self-similar dynamic processes view essential to “living” systems in order to explore simple principles beyond complexity. The only assumption is as follows: Simple principles of complex “living” dynamics can be deduced from the demand that the underlying principles should be self-consistent, regardless of the scale with which we are concerned. It is the self-nonself circulation principle that governs the complexity of life.