Anthro-Zoolography between Animals and Zoologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Mitsuho  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (40211718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大舘 智志  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60292041)
田所 聖志  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (80440204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yoshikazu  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群環境共生学類, 教授 (60366622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対称性人類学 / 知の遠近法 / 人間=動物関係 / 動物地理 / 科学人類学 / 科学社会学 / 動物行動観察 / 動物文化学 / 遠近法 / ヒューマンエソロジー / 遠近法(perspectivism) / 動物学者 / 科学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do the professional zoologists communicate with animals as their research objects in their laboratories and outdoor fields? If you have a question like this, you are in front of the door that is inspiring and introducing you our new anthropological field, we neologize as "anthro-zoolography." On this study, we can classify various ontological actors into three categories; (a) Animals, (b) Zoologists, and (c) Researchers of cultural anthropology. In short, even zoologists objectify animals as research objects, at the same time they also subject-ify (to turn animals into subjects as actors) for understanding natural phenomenon via anthropomorphism theriophily and so on. Through these cognitive process, we can find out research diversities depending on historical, cultural, and social differences. Our research outcomes are showed as research papers and our own web pages.