Economic Development and Regional Community in Postwar Japan: Case of Ikeshima Coal Mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (90361667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 秀樹  日本文理大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (50379129)
成瀬 尚志  京都光華女子大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン学科, 講師 (60467644)
東島 仁  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 講師 (80579326)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Kenichi  , 写真家
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石炭産業 / 池島炭鉱 / 石炭政策 / 地域社会 / 経済発展 / 炭鉱開発 / エネルギー産業 / 地域コミュニティの変容 / 炭鉱労働 / 戦後の経済発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between "center" and "periphery" would be discussed. In the postwar period, Japanese society achieved a significant economic growth. In this process, how regional community changed, and what kind of problems did they face? We examined those question on the basis of the example of Ikeshima Coal Mine, which started its business in an isolated island called “Ikeshima” in Nagasaki Prefecture from the late 1950s. The following points were demonstrated: (1) The history of Ikeshima Coal Mine is inextricably linked to the national coal policy; (2) The regional community has significantly changed after the development of the island, and many problems regarding its “isolated island”-ness were solved in a short time. However, its environmental constraints became increasingly apparent again after the close of the coal mine; (3) The problems which became apparent at the declining phase of the coal industry could not be solved solely by a single regional society.