| Project/Area Number |
26560139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 周平 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10512246)
渡辺 一生 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (30533012)
佐藤 孝宏 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (80444488)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sato Shiro 大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40454532)
Kono Yasuyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 科学技術社会論 / ドキュメンテーション / 文理融合 / メタ研究 / 交流 / 学際共同研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The collaboration between natural and social scientists is one of the important challenges both for the academia and contemporary society. Taking one research collaboration project as a case study, this research examined how natural and social scientists had academically communicated in the inter-disciplinary project. A project documentation method, including both quantitative and qualitative analyses, was applied to examine detailed communication process in the project. We found several constraints that impeded researchers’ communications. Especially, researchers' tacit knowledge and feeling regarding research “fields” were crucially important, sometimes more crucial than the constraints originated from their academic disciplines.