The Formation and Transformation of Knowledge of and Discourses on UV in Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Boumsoung  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30419337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紫外線 / 知識 / 言説 / STS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examined how knowledge of and discourses on ultraviolet radiation were formed and transformed in prewar Japan. Though invisible, ultraviolet rays have been positioned prominently in sociocultural contexts mediated by discourses on health, environment, and beauty. This study examined the interaction between technology/science and society/culture by observing how these invisible rays were studied and discussed in society. The results of this research will be published as a book in the Iwanami Gendaizensho series.