Establishment of long-term water storage of excavated organic relics by the creation of pseudo reserves environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TARO  弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (80610188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺跡出土水浸出土木材 / 溶存酸素 / 脱酸素フィルム / エアレーション / 考古学 / 嫌気性菌 / 好気性菌 / 遺跡出土木材 / 水中保管 / 埋蔵環境 / 脱酸素効果 / 有機質遺物 / 水浸出土木材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The archaeological waterlogged wood put on the water until conservation treatment. During water storage time, the waterlogged wood degradation proceeds by the action of microorganisms.
In this study, to consider a variety of measures to reduce the activity of water microorganisms, I conducted a study on the deterioration mitigation of the waterlogged wood at the time of water storage.
Dissolved oxygen content by storing the wood using deoxygenated film was found to be reduced, activity of anaerobic bacteria is not suppressed, occurrence of corruption gas was observed. On the contrary, it is possible to reduce the occurrence of corruption gas is by increasing the amount of dissolved oxygen, health and safety of the working environment in the room has been achieved. Since the deterioration of the wood are concerned by aerobic microorganisms in the medium- to long-term, it is necessary to save the treatment plan that takes into account the corresponding measures to these is performed.