Research of coloring mechanisums of Fe glass on electron behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Kirino Fumiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 和司  神戸大学, 学術・産業イノベーション創造本部, 客員教授 (10523053)
土浦 宏紀  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsXAFS / 分光反射率 / 配位結合 / 第一原理計算 / 釉薬 / 電子構造 / 遷移金属 / 鉛ガラス / XANES / 計算機シミュレーション / 配位構造 / 酸化シリコン / 電子状態 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coloring mechanisms on glass are used by XAFS and computer simulations. From XAFS measurement of metal ions Fe ion is 3, Mn is mixture of 2 and 3 and Co is 4. Pb state is PbO. Pb concentration do not relate to oxidation number. First principle calculation is used combine between CoO2 and SiO2. Absorption of visible light is not at combine of CoO2 and SiO2. Co structure is important.