Attempt on accurate radiocarbon dating of carbonate hydroxyapatite in a cremated bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masayo Minami  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90324392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 丈典  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90293688)
Research Collaborator MUKUMOTO Hikari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火葬骨 / 炭素14年代 / 炭酸ヒドロキシアパタイト / XRDパターン / FTIRスペクトル / 炭素14年代測定 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 食性解析 / X線回折パターン / FT-IRスペクトル / 放射性炭素年代 / 赤外スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether or not inorganic carbonate hydroxyapatite (CHa) in a cremated bone, which remains little organic collagen, can provide accurate radiocarbon (C14) dates. The obtained results are as follows: 1) The cremated bone suffering from heat at the high temperature more than 750°C have high crystalline of apatite and are not easily contaminated by exogenous contaminants during burial, 2) Sample treatment of a cremated bone with 0.1 mol/L acetic acid for 1 h under vacuum can remove secondary carbonate and foreign carbon effectively to extract innate carbon in the bone CHa, and 3) The CHa in cremated bone with high crystalline of apatite is useful for accurate C14 dating.