Ultra high-definition surface analysis of wear on Yayoi- and Kofun-period bronze mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA SHINYA  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 勝義  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50345138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAKUBO Tatsuo  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (30609483)
UMEDA Junko  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50345162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords青銅鏡 / 摩滅 / 使用痕 / 摺動試験 / 表面観察 / 鏡片 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面粗さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research team considered the nature of what is commonly thought to be wear from hand-rubbing on Yayoi- and Kofun-period bronze mirrors by analyzing the samples through high-definition visual analysis utilizing scanning electron microscope, 3D microscope and sliding tests. While resin coating on mirrors that have undergone conservation treatment obstructed the magnified high-definition visual analysis, it enabled an increased understanding of the issues surrounding conservation methods for bronze mirrors. The wear experiment comprised extended wet sliding tests utilizing a cotton cloth. The experiment didn't yield surface wear. This suggests that the archaeological theory proposing that surface wear was due to long-term hand-rubbing requires reconsideration.