Study of the microbial behavior on the pigment deterioration of buried cultural property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
LEE Soyeon  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (50633260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toshiya MATSUI  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60306074)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (80201854)
ISE Kotaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (90727710)
OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 保存科学研究室, 研究員 (90421916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords赤色顔料 / パイプ状ベンガラ / 劣化 / 埋蔵文化財 / 微生物 / 鉄還元細菌 / 顔料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we manufactured and restored pipe-shaped bengara, and performed a culture test on this bengara to investigate the microbial deterioration of red iron oxide contained in buried cultural property.
We manufactured pipe-shaped bengara and found that the color and diameter of the bengara particles changed with increasing firing temperature, which suggested a significant association among heating temperature, particle growth, and color change. In the aforementioned microbial culture using pipe-shaped bengara, plate-like crystals (Vivianite) were formed only in the presence of iron-reducing bacteria and constituted a part of the pipe-shaped iron oxide particles. Generation of plate-like crystals will not be able to grasp the shape of the pipe-shaped iron oxide particles, the possibility of deterioration due to shape change was observed.