Estimation of subsidence records and earthquake damages of Nankai earthquakes from the investigation of structures and objects on the seafloor along the Kochi coastline.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Hidekazu  高知大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10107451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Masafumi (TANIKAWA Wataru)  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 教授 (50261350)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (00452699)
谷川 亘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (70435840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Takehiro  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (40470124)
IJIRI Akira  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (70374212)
HOSHINO Tatsuhiko  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (30386619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海底遺構 / 南海地震 / 黒田郡 / 水中考古学 / 三崎層群 / 兼山堤 / コンクリート / 遺跡探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fate of Kuroda-gori, a coastal village that was submerged under seawater due to subsidence after the Hakuho Earthquake in 684 AD, is widely known in Kochi Prefecture. In addition, structures presumed to be the remnants of historical villages have been observed on the seafloor along the Kochi coastline. This study was conducted to investigate the origin and characteristics of the sub-bottom structures to understand the nature of the land subsidence and elucidate the size of the tsunamis that occurred in Kochi region.
We observed the structures at 5 sites on the seafloor near coastline. Our results suggest that structures at Tsumajiro and Nomi-bay areas are artificial, though the structures at Kashiwajima, To-chi, and off-Shiwa areas are probably natural. Stone pillars on the seafloor near Tsumajiro are probably carried by the flow of tsunami waves. Small terrace on the seafloor at Nomi bay area is habitable space and probably submerged due to subsidence after Nankai earthquakes.