Development of a two-dimensional imaging detector for investigation of materials composing cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Masahide  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00392548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 室長 (20290869)
FUSAYASU Takahiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70399210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化財の材質調査 / X線回折 / 2次元イメージング / X線検出器 / X線回折 / X線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If portable apparatuses for X-ray diffraction analysis are applied more practically in the field of conservation science, the information about the material used in cultural properties will be obtained further. The aim of this research is to develop a 2-dimensional imaging detector for X-ray diffraction and to evaluate its performance.
An X-ray detector was constructed using gas electron multiplier foils. For data acquisition, a new method which processes signals efficiently was adopted. By using this system, the Debye-Scherrer ring from powder sample was successfully detected as a 2-dimensional image. The next step is to improve the resolution of images and safety for investigation of cultural properties.